top of page

Privacy
Policy.

Privacy Policy - You Made This NPC

1. Introduction

We value your privacy and want to inform you about how we use your Personal Information. By visiting this website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Notice and Consent. If you do not agree, please refrain from providing any Personal Information, although it may affect our ability to support you as a customer or supplier. This Privacy Notice and Consent is governed by the laws of South Africa and applies to our company, You Made This NPC.

2. Who we are

You Made This NPC is a leading Johannesburg-based South African Information Technology Asset Disposition (ITAD) company. We hold ISO9001:2015 accreditation specifically for ITAD services, making us the only company in Africa with this distinction.

3. Definition of Personal Information

According to the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI Act), "Personal Information" refers to information about an identifiable living person or an identifiable existing juristic person. For more specific examples, refer to the POPI Act document available at www.gov.za/documents/download.php?f=204368.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect and process your Personal Information for various purposes, including providing services, improving our offerings, and maintaining a contractual relationship. The information we collect depends on the purpose and will be limited to what is necessary.

Examples of information we collect include:

- Name
- Address
- Email address
- Telephone/cell number
- User-generated content and posts on our website

We may also supplement the information you provide with data from other companies in our industry, with your consent, to offer you a more personalized experience.

Collection of Non-Personal Information

We may automatically collect non-Personal Information, such as browser type and referral website, to enhance our website's functionality. This information is not personally identifiable and is used to improve our services. We may share this data with third parties in an aggregated or non-personal format.

Cookies Policy

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies covered by the POPI Act. Cookies are small data files stored on your device by your browser. They help us understand your interaction with our content and improve your browsing experience. You can manage or delete cookies through your browser settings. Please note that rejecting cookies may impact certain website functions.

4. How we use your information

We use your Personal and Non-Personal Information for purposes such as:

- Analyzing the effectiveness of advertisements and promotions
- Improving website experience based on device information
- Evaluating site usage and conducting market research
- Auditing and record-keeping
- Personalizing your website experience and suggesting relevant products/services
- Contacting you regarding products, services, or inquiries
- Complying with legal and regulatory requirements
- Securing our systems and protecting your information

You can opt out of receiving communications from us at any time.

5. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to our business partners involved in delivering products or services. We ensure they comply with privacy terms. We may also share your information with other companies in our industry, third parties for marketing purposes (with your consent), and as required by law or to protect our rights.

6. Personal Information Security

We are committed to protecting your Personal Information and have implemented security measures to prevent unauthorized access. We review our controls regularly and ensure third parties handle your information securely when we contract with them.

7. Access to your Personal Information

You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you. To do so, please contact us using the information on our website. We may require identity verification and may charge a legally allowable fee.

8. Correction of your Personal Information

You can request updates, corrections, or deletions of your personal information by contacting us.

 Please help us keep your information accurate and up-to-date.

9. Retention of personal data

We retain your data in compliance with the POPI Act and other applicable legislation.

10. Automated Decision Making

We do not use automated decision-making processes involving your personal data.

11. Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information as allowed by the POPI Act.

12. Right to lodge a complaint

If you have concerns about our privacy practices, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator (South Africa) (IRSA). Visit their website for contact details.

13. Changes to this notice

We may update this notice periodically. Please check our website for any changes.

14. How to contact us

If you have any questions, concerns, or wish to exercise your privacy rights, please contact us using the information provided on our website.

bottom of page